Skip to main content

All Fellows

AAS Fellows and Affiliates are distinguished researchers who represent the continent’s talent and promising men and women from across the globe.

502 records found
Fellow

Mark Edward John Woolhouse

United Kingdom

|

Elected: 2019

Medical & Health Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Shane Norris

South Africa

|

Elected: 2019

Medical & Health Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Graça Machel

Mozambique

|

Elected: 2019

Policy Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Lars Hviid

Denmark

|

Elected: 2019

Medical & Health Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Collet Dandara

Zimbabwe

|

Elected: 2019

Biosciences

View Profile

Fellow

Nelly Mugo

Kenya

|

Elected: 2019

Medical & Health Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Mamoudou Sétamou

Benin

|

Elected: 2019

Agricultural & Nutritional Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Mahamadou Thera

Mali

|

Elected: 2019

Medical & Health Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Ijeoma Uchegbu

United Kingdom

|

Elected: 2019

Medical & Health Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Luna Kamau

Kenya

|

Elected: 2019

Biosciences

View Profile

Fellow

Thulisile Madonsela

South Africa

|

Elected: 2019

Cultural Sciences, Humanities & Social Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Jinde Cao

China

|

Elected: 2019

Mathematical Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Ibrahim EL-Sherbiny

Egypt

|

Elected: 2019

Medical & Health Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Grace Gbotosho

Nigeria

|

Elected: 2019

Medical & Health Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Hichem Eleuch

Tunisia

|

Elected: 2019

Physical Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Halidou Tinto

Burkina Faso

|

Elected: 2019

Medical & Health Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Dhanjay Jhurry

Mauritania

|

Elected: 2019

Biosciences

View Profile

Fellow

Martin Antonio

Ghana

|

Elected: 2019

Medical & Health Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

DE WET SWANEPOEL Daniël Christiaan

South Africa

|

Elected: 2019

Engineering Technology & Applied Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Dumitru Baleanu

Romania

|

Elected: 2019

Mathematical Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Lewis Roberts

United States

|

Elected: 2019

Medical & Health Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Yahya Choonara

South Africa

|

Elected: 2019

Medical & Health Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Ali Hadi

Egypt

|

Elected: 2019

Mathematical Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Ketevi Assamagan

Togo

|

Elected: 2019

Physical Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Zouheir SEKKAT

Morocco

|

Elected: 2019

Physical Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Collins Ouma

Kenya

|

Elected: 2019

Medical & Health Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Christian Pirk

Germany

|

Elected: 2019

Biosciences

View Profile

Fellow

Harald Winkler

South Africa

|

Elected: 2019

Policy Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Mary Chinery-Hesse (née Blay)

Ghana

|

Elected: 2019

Cultural Sciences, Humanities & Social Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Ahmed Gomaa Ahmed Radwan

Egypt

|

Elected: 2019

Engineering Technology & Applied Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Daniel Masiga

Kenya

|

Elected: 2019

Biosciences

View Profile

Fellow

Kayode Adebowale

Nigeria

|

Elected: 2019

Chemical Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Nicki Tiffin

Zimbabwe

|

Elected: 2019

Medical & Health Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Catherine Molyneux

United Kingdom

|

Elected: 2019

Cultural Sciences, Humanities & Social Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Mathew D. Esona

Cameroon

|

Elected: 2019

Medical & Health Sciences

View Profile

Fellow

Richard Erskine Leakey

Kenya

|

Elected: 2019

Cultural Sciences, Humanities & Social Sciences

View Profile